Use of information

This website is owned and operated by the Orkney Tourism Group. We at Orkney Tourism Group take the privacy of our customers very seriously and are concerned to protect your personal data. We believe it is important that you know how we treat the information about you that we receive through this web site. Therefore we will only use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions in relation to the information we hold about you or our use of that information, please feel free to contact us.

Orkney Tourism Group is required to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) in relation to the processing of any personal data we obtain from you on our web site. Orkney Tourism Group may process all the details it obtains from you to enable us to do business with you.

This statement will tell you about how we collect and use information about you. We may ask you to give us certain information when you use this website. The information we collect depends on which services you use. The information may include your email address or other specific customer related information.

Any personal information gathered will be used in the context of the business Orkney Tourism Group conducts with you. It will be used to communicate with you, to provide and personalise our service to you and to help us improve our services. We may also need to communicate with you for administrative or operational reasons. We will use the personal information to provide you, via the website or by email, post or phone, details about products or services sold by Orkney Tourism Group or to send you information which Orkney Tourism Group believes may be of interest to you. Orkney Tourism Group will also use your personal information for internal analysis and research. We will not pass on your personal information to external organisations.